CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H84809

Mr. Irwin Seltzer
Union-Transport, USA
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a wool coat from Poland

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated August 3, 2001, on behalf of Rose Cloak & Suit Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style BB0622M, is a women’s coat with a shell made from a three-layer fabric consisting of an outer material of 100% wool woven fabric backed with a polyurethane film and a knit mesh fabric. The polyurethane film is visible through the mesh. The coat is approximately forty inches in length and features a full lining; long sleeves without cuffs; patch pockets with a one-button flap below the waist, above which are smaller, inserted pockets with unsecured flaps; a two-way front zipper closure; a stand-up collar with a two-button closure; and a back vent.

Because the plastic film is visible through the mesh, the garment qualifies for classification as visibly coated. Any change in the construction of the garment could alter the classification. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Poland are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division